Early Childhood Program

 

 

 

Preschool Program: Our program provides services which are research-based and promote emotional, physical, mental, and social well-being in young children.  We serve students ages 3-5 years; including those with special needs and those considered “at-risk”. Each classroom has one teacher and one paraprofessional.

We offer two sessions daily, Monday – Friday.  Our calendar closely aligns with the school district; however, we have some variation due to screenings and special events. 

Class Times: AM Class  8:35 – 11:05
                        PM Class  12:20-2:50

If you are interested in the program please feel free to call and set up an appointment for your child to be screened or for more information
Please call
618-451-5836 Option 1 

 

Birth-3 Prevention Initiative Program: (Partnership for Kids)  Through intensive case management, provided by two parent educators, this early intervention program offers families comprehensive support services relating to the development and nurturing of infants and toddlers.  Please call the office for additional information regarding this program 618-451-5836 Opt 1 

(For more information please click on the link below.)

Partnership for Kids

 

For more information,  please click on a link below

 

Screening Information and Forms 

 

Early Childhood Newsletters 

 

 


Early Childhood Staff

 

Marci Dodds, Coordinator                     Christy Gassett, Secretary

 

Birth to 3 
Debbie Foschiatti, Parent-Infant Educator             Rachel Bilyeu, Parent-Infant Educator

 

Blue Team
Heather Barrios, PreK Teacher                                  Kalani Miller, PreK Assistant
Ann Smith, EC Teacher                                                Melia Rosenburg, EC Assistant

 

Green Team
Liz Biewald, Inclusion Teacher                                   Kathy Robertson, Inclusion Assistant
Christi Counton, Inclusion Teacher                           Kim Bailey, Inclusion Assistant

 

Orange Team
Andrea Apperson, PreK Teacher                                Patty Moussette, PreK Assistant
Ann Smith, EC Teacher                                                Melia Rosenburg, EC Assistant

 

Purple Team
Erica DiChristofano, Inclusion Teacher                    Brianna Sturm, Inclusion Assistant
Heather Ater, Inclusion Teacher                                 Debbie Miller, EC Assistant
Kathy Roustio, EC Teacher                                          Joi Wolfe, EC Assistant

 

Red Team
Ann Jarrett-Mangiaracino, PreK Teacher                Renea Meyer, PreK Assistant
Kirsten Laws, PreK Teacher                                        Teresa Horvath, EC Assistant
Laura Coracy, EC Teacher                                           Rebekah Loehr, EC Assistant

 

Cindy Akeman, Chris Canada – Speech Therapists

Emily Perkins – Occupational Therapist

Karen Hatch, Katie Martin – Physical Therapists

Kari Sebastian – ECC School Psychologist

 

 

pk

Play is the Highest form of Research ~ Albert Einstein